Skip to main content
Loading...

KSU Liabilities and Equity Accounting Calculations

KSU Liabilities and Equity Accounting Calculations

Take this if you can solve accounting assignments, please.

1.Baskin Corporation pays $ 420,000 for Camlin Inc. and that the estimated FMV of Assets, Liabilities and Equity are as follows: (1 Mark)

Account Receivable 100,000

Inventory 50,000

PP & E 200,000

Total Assets 350,000

Liabilities 70,000

Retained Earnings 80,000

Common Stock 200,000

Liabilities & Equities 350,000

Determine the amount of Goodwill.

2. Zaid Ltd and Zafar Ltd agreed to merge on January 1, 2019. On the date of the merger agreement, the companies reported the following data: (2 Marks)

Balance SheetZaid LtdZafar Ltd
Book ValueFair ValueBook ValueFair Value
Current Assets190,000240,00050,00062,000
Long Term Assets600,000500,000300,000275,000
Accumulated Depreciation(130,000)(50,000)
Total Assets660,000740,000300,000337,000
Current Liabilities100,000120,00075,00075,000
Common Stock300,00050,000
Capital in excess of Par Value40,00010,000
Retained Earnings220,000165,000
Total Liabilities660,000300,000

Zaid Ltd has 15,000 shares of its $20 par value shares outstanding on January 1, 20X3, and Zafar Ltd has 10,000 shares of $5 par value stock outstanding. The market values of the shares are $400 and $75, respectively.

Required:

Zaid Ltd issues 1,000 shares of stock in exchange for all of Zafar Ltd’s net assets. Prepare a balance sheet for the combined entity immediately following the merger.

Solution:

3. From the Given information Calculate the Book Value and pass Elimination entry: (2 Marks)

1)PQR Ltd owns 75% of STV Ltd.

2)STV Ltd ’s net income for 20X4 is SAR 250,000

3)PQR Ltd’s net income for 20X4 from its own separate operations is SAR 500,000.

4)STV Ltd’s declares dividends of SAR 36,000 during 20X4.

5)STV Ltd has 20,000 shares of $5 par stock outstanding that were originally issued at $15 per share.

6)STV Ltd’s beginning balance in Retained Earnings for 20X4 is SAR 150,0007 attachmentsSlide 1 of 7

  • attachment_1attachment_1
  • attachment_2attachment_2
  • attachment_3attachment_3
  • attachment_4attachment_4
  • attachment_5attachment_5
  • attachment_6attachment_6
  • attachment_7attachment_7

UNFORMATTED ATTACHMENT PREVIEW

• The Assignment must be submitted on Blackboard (WORD format only) via allocated folder. • Assignments submitted through email will not be accepted. • Students are advised to make their work clear and well presented, marks may be reduced for poor presentation. This includes filling your information on the cover page. • Students must mention question number clearly in their answer. • Late submission will NOT be accepted. • Avoid plagiarism, the work should be in your own words, copying from students or other resources without proper referencing will result in ZERO marks. No exceptions. • All answered must be typed using Times New Roman (Size 12, Double-spaced) font. No pictures containing text will be accepted and will be considered plagiarism). 1. Baskin Corporation pays $ 420,000 for Camlin Inc. and that the estimated FMV of

Do you similar assignment and would want someone to complete it for you? Click on the ORDER NOW option to get instant services at essayloop.com

Our Advantages

  • Quality Work
  • Unlimited Revisions
  • Affordable Pricing
  • 24/7 Support
  • Fast Delivery

Order Now

Get quality writing services. Claim 20% off your first order



Order Now